Tuesday, 31 Jan
Press Preview

11 am

transmediale Festival 2023

Press conference and tour with film screening

Akademie der Künste, Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin
Please register at: press@transmediale.de

Monday, 30 Jan
Academy Dialogue

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Vanishing Points of Memory

With Jeanine Meerapfel, Lea Wohl von Haselberg, Natan Sznaider

In German

€ 6/4

Thursday, 26 Jan
Film & Live Music

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Clubroom

Ursula Mamlok Movements

Ursula Mamlok Movements, Director: Anne Berrini, Camera: Ronald König, Music: Ursula Mamlok, 80 Min., D 2013 

Ursula Mamlok: Mosaics (piano 4 hands), Yoriko Ikeya, Holger Groschopp 

Welcome: Werner Heegewaldt, Bettina Brand (Dwight and Ursula Mamlok Foundation)

In German

€ 6/4

Wednesday, 25 Jan
Book Premiere, Reading & Talk

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Dževad Karahasan: Practising Floating

With Dževad Karahasan, Sigrid Löffler, Ingo Schulze

In German

€ 6/4 

Wednesday, 25 Jan
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Brecht and his people

Cemetary tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House 

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 24 Jan
Guided Tour

2 pm

Anna-Seghers-Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

Sunday, 22 Jan
Closing Event

11:30 am

Pariser Platz

Clubroom

Blechen’s Comeback

With Stephanie Tasch, Martin Hoernes, Werner Heegewaldt
Talk: Anna Schultz

In German

Free admission (Closing Event and Exhibition)

20 Jan – 16 Apr
Exhibition

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2022. Nan Goldin

Tue – Fri 2 – 7 pm
Sat/Sun/holidays 11 am – 7 pm

€ 6/4, free admission for under 18s, Tuesdays, every first Sunday of the month

Guided Tours:
€ 3 plus exhibition ticket

Thursday, 19 Jan
Press Preview

6 pm

Käthe Kollwitz Prize 2022. Nan Goldin

With Maren Lübbke-Tidow, Artistic direction EMOP Berlin 2023

Exhibition halls open from 5 pm.

Akademie der Künste, Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin
Registration requested: 030 200 57-1514, presse@adk.de

Wednesday, 18 Jan
Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

Works of art in the crosshairs of the GDR authorities

With Ulf Bischof, Uwe Hartmann, Werner Heegewaldt, Doris Kachel

Moderation: Christopher Jütte

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 17 Jan
Reading and Discussion

7 pm

Pariser Platz

Plenary Hall

The Storyteller Wolfgang Kohlhaase

With Kerstin Hensel, Elisa Primavera-Lévy, Judith Schalansky, Matthias Weichelt
Reading: Ulrich Matthes

In German

€ 6/4

Saturday, 14 Jan
Film Premiere and Talk

5 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Heinz Emigholz: Slaughterhouses of Modernity & Mamani in El Alto

Slaughterhouses of Modernity, Director & Script: Heinz Emigholz, 80 Min., D 2022

Mamani in El Alto, Director & Script: Heinz Emigholz, 95 Min., D 2022 

Talk with Arno Brandlhuber, Ulrike Lorenz, Hanns Zischler, Heinz Emigholz

In German

€ 13/7

Thursday, 12 Jan
Reading, Film & Talk

7 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Jutta Brückner: The melancholic feminist and the old white man

Hungerjahre – in einem reichen Land
Director & Book: Jutta Brückner, D 1980, 114 Min.

Talk with Jutta Brückner, Rüdiger Suchsland

In German

€ 6/4

Thursday, 12 Jan
Guided Tour

2 pm

Anna-Seghers-Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

Wednesday, 11 Jan
Guided Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Famous women

Cemetary tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 10 Jan
Performances, Discussion, Film, Concert

6 pm

Hanseatenweg

Studio

Jin*, Jîyan, Azadî / Zan*, Zendegi, Āzādi / Woman*, Life, Freedom / Frau*, Leben, Freiheit

With Maryam Aras, Sanaz Azimipour, Kimia Bani, Solîn Bayram, Dr. Ali Fathollah-Nejad, Sham Jaff, Johanna M. Keller, Nazanin Noori, Shabnam Parvaresh, Omid Rezaee, Tanasgol Sabbagh, Azin Zahedi

In English and German 

€ 6/4

Sunday, 8 Jan
Education Programme

12 pm – 5 pm

Family Sunday in the Forger's Workshop

Workshop with Anna Slobodnik

In German

Free admission


Please find below the Akademie der Künste's digital offers.