Wednesday, 22 Jun
Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Famous women

Cemetary tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4

Tuesday, 21 Jun
Tour

2 pm

Anna-Seghers-Museum
Anna-Seghers-Str. 81
12489 Berlin

Sunday, 19 Jun
Film and Talk

3 pm

John-Heartfield-Haus
Schwarzer Weg 12
15377 Waldsieversdorf

"He who suffers, cuts"

Film, Talk & Music

With Marcel Odenbach, Helmut Oehring, Gavin Hodge, Angela Lammert and Michael Krejsa

Music: Adumá-Saxophonquartett

In German

Free admission

Saturday, 18 Jun
Summer Festival

3 pm

Brecht-Haus
Chausseestr. 125
10115 Berlin

Summer Festival at Brecht-Haus

Music, Guided Tours, Readings, Festivity

Readings with Daniela Dahn, Jenny Erpenbeck, Corinna Harfouch, Michael Kleeberg, Ursula Krechel, Felix Kroll, Anna Müller, Lothar Müller, Annette Simon, Daisy Schlesinger, Veit Schubert, Hans-Dieter Schütt, Holger Teschke, Peter Wawerzinek, Erdmut Wizisla and students of the Ernst Busch Academy of Dramatic Arts

Welcome: Klaus Lederer

Music: Jo Ambros, Mona Mur, Warnfried Altmann

Free admission

17 – 23 Jun
Festival

All that poetry – poesiefestival berlin

Exhibition, Readings, Performances & Workshops

Funded by Hauptstadtkulturfonds

Wednesday, 15 Jun
Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Famous women

Cemetary tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4

Deneth Piumakshi Veda Arachchige, Self-Portrait as Restitution, 2020, courtesy of Deneth Piumakshi Veda Arachchige. Photo: Priska Ketterer
11 Jun – 18 Sep
Exhibition

12th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art

Wed – Mon 11 am – 7 pm

Guided Tours
Hanseatenweg: Saturdays 2 pm (German) and Sundays 4 pm (English)
Pariser Platz: Fridays 5 pm (alternating German and English)

Admission, all exhibition venues: € 18
Groups of 10 or more, per person: € 16

Reduced admission: € 9 / Groups, reduced: € 7

Free admission for those 18 and under, berlinpass holders, Freunde of KW and Berlin Biennale (KW Freunde e. V.) members, and on the first Sunday of every month

Thursday, 9 Jun
Lecture and Discussion

6 pm

Aula of the St. Benno-Gymnasium Dresden
Pillnitzer Str. 39
01069 Dresden

Günter Behnisch - an architect from Dresden 100th birthday

With Werner Durth, Karla Kowalski, Wolfgang Kil, Herbert Trümper et al.

Moderation: Thomas Will

Welcome: Andreas Wohlfarth, Wolfgang Holler

In German

Thursday, 9 Jun
Press Preview

11:30 am

12th Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art "Still Present!"

Akademie der Künste, Hanseatenweg 10, 10557 Berlin

Please send press inquiries to: press@berlinbiennale.de

Wednesday, 8 Jun
Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Brecht and his people

Cemetary tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House 

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4

3 – 4 Jun
Open Studios

Hanseatenweg

Ateliers

JUNGE AKADEMIE – Open Studios

Friday, 3 Jun: 6 – 10 pm

The studios are freely accessible. Live performances will be held hourly, starting at 7 pm (access to studio 2 limited).

Saturday, 4 Jun: 2 – 8 pm

Studios visits take place hourly in groups. Please specify a preferred time.

Registration for both days: asbrock@adk.de

In English

Free admission

Friday, 3 Jun
Tour

1 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Wednesday, 1 Jun
Tour

2 pm

Brecht-Weigel-Museum
Chausseestraße 125
10115 Berlin

Brecht and his people

Cemetary tour

Meeting point in the courtyard of the Brecht House 

Registration: brechtweigelmuseum@adk.de

In German

€ 6/4


Please find below the Akademie der Künste's digital offers.